Privacy Policy

The Ecogrants.org.uk is a brand owned and operated by RockPaperClick Limited and from here on in all correspondence and reference to the website Governmentsolarchecker.com will be referred to by its limited company name: RockPaperClick.

RockPaperClick is a company registered in England and Wales (company number: 10392142) With the registered business address of: Keystone Innovation Centre, Croxton Roadd, Thetford IP24 1JD.

We are extremely committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our website and therefore set out the below privacy and cookies policy below we adhere too:

We may change this policy from time to time, so recommend you should check frequently to ensure you are aware of the most up to date version that will apply to you each time you visit our website.

Information We Collect

RockPaperClick may collect your personal details, including but not limited to: Name, Email Address, Postcode, Address, Phone Number. All data is stored in our Lead Management Software: LeadByte, their privacy policy can be found here

We keep your data secure in LeadByte password protected and with limited access to our webmaster and directors. Only authorised access is permitted by those who are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Your data will then be securely sent via API into Aran Services Ltd Dialling software

We cannot guarantee the security of third party software or internet transfers. Should a data breach occur, we will contact you immediately as we are legally obliged to.

How We Use Your Data

RockPaperClick act as an aggregator putting consumers interested in solar panels in touch with our preferred supplier Aran Services Ltd .

  • Aran Services Ltd  will give you a telephone call via their dialler software to explain the Eco Scheme  and how they can be paid for.
  • To provide our full set of services to you.
  • To answer your queries.
  • To provide you will industry updates, promotions, offers (should you have opted in securely)
  • We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purposes not listed above.

Your Rights To Your Personal Data

You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • Put your request in writing (email and business address can be found in the footer of this page)
  • Include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • Specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

In certain circumstances you have the right to require us to erase personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • Put your request in writing;
  • Provide us with enough information to identify you; and
  • Specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process your information please do contact us. In addition you have a right to bring a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk.

Opt in for Emails

Our website offers the opportunity to enter your email address to be kept informed of latest relevant offers and similar products. Your email is kept confidential in a third party software called; Active Campaign, their privacy policy can be found here. You will receive emails with links to other products from our affiliate brands and directed to their websites, should you choose too. Your data will never be sold to third parties, no exceptions. Should you wish to unsubscribe, unsubscribe links are provided in the footer of every email you will receive. Once unsubscribed you will no longer receive any correspondence.

Cookies

When using our website, some information may be collected automatically using ‘cookies’. These are small text files which facilitates the processing of your data and enables us to analyse how the site is being used. Such information will NOT identify you personally and serves only to provide statistical data.

Two types of cookies are used:

Temporary cookies- which form part of the security process while you are using the web site Permanent cookies- which identify the link you used to find our web site, check your browser so that we can make sure that our web site and services work well with your computer and to help us monitor traffic on our website.

We do not pass on, or sell cookies to any other companies. Further information on the use of cookies can be found at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Rockpaperclick uses third party tracking such as those provided by Google. This is used on rockpaperclick .com to track anonymous data via the use of cookies.

rockpaperclick .com uses Third party vendors, including Google to show ads on sites on the internet. To do this third party vendors, including Google use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to rockpaperclick .com.

Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page (Alternatively you can opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page).

External Websites

Please be aware that by clicking on any links and banners may result in you being transferred to an external website, who will have their own privacy policy and data practices which may differ to ours. We recommend consulting any external websites own policies as we are not responsible for or have any control over information submitted/collected by these third parties.

Equal Opportunities

RockPaperClick are an equal opportunities employer and a company committed to diversity. In short this means all candidates and staff are treated equally regardless of marital status, race, ethnic origin, colour, nationality, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, religion or age.

Contact

If you have any questions, would like a copy of our privacy policy emailed to you or have any general enquiries, please contact hello@rockpaperclick.com

Name: Michael Millward

Company Position: Marketing Director & Data Handler

Phone Number: 01284 413239

Business Address: Unit 3 the Old Wool Warehouse, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 3PH.

Company Number: 10392142